Anant Enterprises
Call us : (020) 24424549
Mail us : enquiry@anantent.com
Forum
An open Chat room to solve your medicolegal problems, post your doubts or thoughts.

Q: Can a Doctor discharge a patient without their consent?
By: Jose M, 07-Sep-2020, 10:50 am
   
Q: Who determines the competency of a patient?
By: Dr.Sara K, 31-Aug-2020, 11:11 am
   
A1. A health care professional / Doctor determines the competency in a patient. It should be done in presence of a witness, and usually a second opinion should be taken.
By: Amla, 31-Aug-2020, 01:36 pm
Q: What should be the course of action a doctor does when a competent patient refuses treatment?
By: Dr. Sujala K, 24-Aug-2020, 12:05 pm
   
A1. We at Anant Enterpirses have a document called the DAMA Consent : Discharge Against Medical Advice. which could be used in such situations.
By: Amla, 26-Aug-2020, 01:06 pm
Q: What legal protection do Doctors have in providing time sensitive treatment to a patient with compromised capacity to refuse treatment
By: Dr. Abhinav B, 12-Aug-2020, 11:04 am
   
A1. A Doctor is required to provide primary treatment to any patient as per "Right to Life,” which is guaranteed under Article 21 of the Constitution of India. If further treatment is required and the hospital / doctor can's provide it, it is expected for them the refer the patent to the nearest Private or Government Hospital.
By: Amla, 12-Aug-2020, 11:42 am
Q: Who should decide Parents or Doctors on withholding treatment for disabled neonates or young adolescents?
By: Dr. Ameeta, 10-Aug-2020, 11:17 am
   
A1. Withholding treatment of a disabled neonate or a young person, should have a solid reason. Detailed information should be provided by the doctor to the legal Guardian/parents regarding the same. And the final decision, lies in the hands of the legal guardians/ parents.
By: Amla, 10-Aug-2020, 11:21 am
Q: Must we record everything we provide to the patient?
By: Dr. Shelk, 08-Aug-2020, 02:49 pm
   
A1. YES!! As per the law it is mandatory to record and save patient records in details for 5 years. Also, it can be further useful for billing purposes
By: Amla, 08-Aug-2020, 02:53 pm
Q: Has your delivery system started
By: Dr. Ram, 08-Aug-2020, 12:02 pm
   
A1. Yes Sir!!! We have started delivering our products via Post. For queries and orders Contact : 9423009621 or mail your orders on enquiry@anantent.com. You can also place orders online : https://www.anantent.com/products.php
By: Amla, 08-Aug-2020, 02:52 pm
Q: If the lab report of a patient has abnormal results, and the patient does not come to collect the report, what should be done?
By: Dr. Sam, 07-Jul-2020, 12:50 pm
   
A1. By Law, it is mandatoryfor the laboratory to inform only the HIV patients. For rest of the cases with other abnormalities, it is not mandatory. But, you can always, send an email to the patient if he /she does not show up.
By: Amla, 08-Jul-2020, 10:55 am
Q: What do we do of the documents/ medical records after the doctor passes away?
By: Dr. Sadhya, 07-Jul-2020, 12:45 pm
   
A1. It is mandatory to keep the medical records/ documents for 5 years, even if the practice is inherited or taken care of by a non-medical person.
By: Amla, 07-Jul-2020, 12:48 pm
Q: sir i ordered operation theatre register note on your website before 1weeks till now i not recieved courier....
By: samuel barnabas, 04-Jul-2020, 07:14 am
   
A1. Hello Sir, Our office has been trying to get in contact with you for the same, but we are having problem connecting through. Please contact us at : 9423009621
By: Amla, 06-Jul-2020, 03:16 pm
Write to our Medicolegal Expert
Thank You for Contacting Us. We will get back to you soon.